Extra-Curricular Activities 2019/20


Day
Time
Dept
Club
Where
Year Group

Monday

1pm


Amnesty International

H10

All


1pm


Farrago

F10

All


1pm

Sc

Chemistry study group

W1

12 & 13

 

1pm


Fusion

D7

All


1pm

Mu

Music Technology Club

I15

All


1pm

Mu

Vocal Group

Irv

All


1pm & 4pm

MFL

Spanish

C10

9

Tuesday

1pm


Chess Club

D3

All


1pm


Craft Club

Library

All


1pm

Bridge club
D4
All


1pm

English

Comics, Graphic Novels and Manga Club

Library

All


1pm

Art

Art Club

E11

7 & 8


1pm

Mu

String Ensemble

Rectical  Room

All


1pm

Mu

Jazz Band

Mu

All


1pm

Pol

Politics/current affairs discussion club

B4

10-13

Tues & Wed

3.45-5pm

DT

GCSE Electronics Master

A4

10 & 11


3.45-5pm

DT

GCSE Res Mat Master

A13

10 & 11


3.45-5pm

DT

GCSE Graphics Master

A14

10 & 11

Wednesday

1pm

Sc

Awesome Science

D3

7&8

   

1pm


Holy Communion

Lawres

All


1pm

Mu

Concert Band

Mu

All


1pm

Business Studies

Peter Jones Tycoon Competition

W15

10-13


1pm

Dr

Drama Club

Drama

All


12.45pm


LGBT+ Space

W14

All


1pm

Board Games
G13
All


1pm

MFL

French Spelling Bee

I4

7


12.50pm

Art

Paper Crafting

E11

7 & 8


1pm & 3:45pm

MFL

Spanish

C10

9

Thursday

1pm

DT

Graphics Design Club

A14

7-9


1pm


Reading Group

Library

All


1pm

Dr

Technical Club

I5

All


1pm

Dr

Glee Club

I13

All


1pm

Mu

Choir/Vocal Ensemble

Mu

All


3.45-4.45

Dr

GCSE/A Level support

I5

10-13


3.34-5(summer term)
DT
Cooking
A10
All


1pm


Dance Club

I1

7


3.45-4.45

MFL

Spanish

C14

9


1pm

Mu

String Group

Mu

All

Thurs & Fri

1pm

Bus

Young Enterprise

W14/15

12

Friday

1pm


WFS Radio Team

Irving

All


1pm

Dr

Drama Homework support

I15

All


1pm

Mu

Vocal Group

Mu

All


1pm


Games Club

Library

All


1pm

Mu

Soul Band

Mu

All


1pm
Art
Knit and Natter
E11
All

1pm
ICT
Coding Club
F13
10-11

1pm
En
Creative writing
W13
All

1pm

Warhammer
F3
All

1pm
Ma
Go Club
G3
9-13


1pm


International Education Links

H11

All


12:35pm

Sc

Chemistry GCSE Study Group

W5

10 & 11

Mon/Tues/

Wed/Fri

1pm

DT

GCSE Textiles Master

A11

10 & 11

Mon/Tues/

Wed/Fri

1pm

DT

GCSE Food Tech Master

A12

10 & 11

Mon - Fri

1pm


Homework Club

Library

7-11

Tues/Wed/

Thurs

3.45-4.45pm


Homework Club

Library

7-11

See Bulletin



Equestrian Team



See Bulletin



D of E Bronze/Silver/Gold



This term drama is running:

  • Technical Club Thursday Ipm 15
  • Homework support I1 Fridays Ipm
  • Drama intervention Thursday 3.45-5pm
  • GCSE and A level rehearsals Monday after school and Friday lunchtime.
  • And preparing students for entries to the Lincoln Music and Drama festival.

 

Gym

Sports Hall

Outside

After School

Monday


Social netball all years


Team netball all years

Tuesday

Climbing y12-13

Leisure Badminton y10-13

Girls Rugby

 

Wednesday

GCSE trampolining and climbing y10-11

Team Badminton

     Football y7 


Thursday

 

Indoor hockey


 

Friday

 

Leisure badminton y7-9

U16 Boys Rugby
Catch up Club GCSE/A Level D1


VLE

The school's Virtual Learning Enviroment

Log in

School Brochure

Find out more about William Farr School

View

Progresso

Our web-based system for accessing student details

Log in