Extra-Curricular Activities 2017/18

Day
Time
Dept
Club
Where
Year Group

Mon

1pm


Amnesty International

H10

All

Mon

1pm


Farrago

F10

All

Mon

1pm

Sc

Chemistry study group

W1

12 & 13

Mon

1pm

PE

KS3 Dance (Autumn)

Gym

7-9

Mon

1pm


Fusion

D7

All

Mon

1pm

PE

Football (Autumn)

Outside

8 & 9

Mon

1pm

PE

Netball (Autumn)

SH

10 & 11

Mon

1pm

Mu

Music Technology Club

I15

All

Mon

1pm

Mu

Vocal Group

Irv

All

Mon

3.45-4.45pm

PE

Netball (Feb Half Term)


9 – 11

Mon

1pm & 4pm

MFL

Spanish

C10

9

Tues

1pm

PE

Football

Outside

10 & 11

Tues

1pm


Chess Club

D3

All

Tues

1pm


Craft Club

Library

All

Tues

1pm

English

Comics, Graphic Novels and Manga Club

Library

All

Tues

1pm

Art

Art Club

E11

7 & 8

Tues

1pm

Mu

String Ensemble

Rectical  Room

All

Tues

1pm

Mu

Jazz Band

Mu

All

Tues

1pm

Pol

Politics/current affairs discussion club

B4

10-13

Tues & Wed

3.45-5pm

DT

GCSE Electronics Master

A4

10 & 11

Tues & Wed

3.45-5pm

DT

GCSE Res Mat Master

A13

10 & 11

Tues & Wed

3.45-5pm

DT

GCSE Graphics Master

A14

10 & 11

Wed

1pm

Sc

Awesome Science

D3

7&8

Wed

1pm

PE

KS3 Dance (Autumn)

Gym

7-9

Wed

1pm

Maths

Go Club

G3

9-13

Wed

1pm


Holy Communion

Lawres

All

Wed

1pm

Mu

Concert Band

Mu

All

Wed

1pm

Business Studies

Peter Jones Tycoon Competition

W15

10-13

Wed

1pm

Dr

Drama Club

Drama

All

Wed

3.45-4.45

PE

Indoor Rowing

Gym

All

Wed

12.45pm


LGBT+ Space

W14

All

Wed

1pm

MFL

French Spelling Bee

I4

7

Wed (week2)

12.50pm

Art

Paper Crafting

E11

7 & 8

Wed

1pm & 3:45pm

MFL

Spanish

C10

9

Wed & Thurs

12:45pm

ICT

Python Club

F10

8

Thurs

1pm

DT

Graphics Design Club

A14

7-9

Thurs

1pm


Reading Group

Library

All

Thurs

1pm

Dr

Technical Club

I5

All

Thurs

1pm

Dr

Glee Club

I13

All

Thurs

1pm

Mu

Choir/Vocal Ensemble

Mu

All

Thurs

1pm

PE

Girls Football

Outside

All

Thurs

3.45-4.45

Dr

GCSE/A Level support

I5

10-13

Thurs

1pm


Dance Club

I1

7

Thurs

3.45-4.45

MFL

Spanish

C14

9

Thurs

1pm

Mu

String Group

Mu

All

Thurs & Fri

1pm

Bus

Young Enterprise

W14/15

12

Fri

1pm


WFS Radio Team

Irving

All

Fri

1pm

Dr

Drama Homework support

I15

All

Fri

1pm

PE

Leisure Badminton

SH

All

Fri

1pm

PE

Netball

SH

7,8 & 9

Fri

1pm

PE

Football

Outside

7

Fri

1pm

Mu

Vocal Group

Mu

All

Fri

1pm


Games Club

Library

All

Fri

1pm

Mu

Soul Band

Mu

All

Fri

1pm


International Education Links

H11

All

Fri

1pm


PE


GCSE/A level catch up

D1

10-13


Fri

12:35pm

Sc

Chemistry GCSE Study Group

W5

10 & 11

Mon/Tues/

Wed/Fri

1pm

DT

GCSE Textiles Master

A11

10 & 11

Mon/Tues/

Wed/Fri

1pm

DT

GCSE Food Tech Master

A12

10 & 11

Mon - Fri

1pm


Homework Club

C16

7-11

Tues/Wed/

Thurs

3.45-4.45pm


Homework Club

D13

7-9

Tues/Wed/

Thurs

3.45-4.45pm


Homework Club

F10

10 & 11

See Bulletin



Equestrian Team



See Bulletin



D of E Bronze/Silver/Gold



This term drama is running:

  • Technical Club Thursday Ipm 15
  • Homework support I1 Fridays Ipm
  • Drama intervention Thursday 3.45-5pm
  • GCSE and A level rehearsals Monday after school and Friday lunchtime.
  • And preparing students for entries to the Lincoln Music and Drama festival.

 

Gym

Sports Hall

Outside

After School

Monday


Leisure Badminton - KS3

 


Tuesday

KS3 Dance

Girls Indoor Football

Girls Rugby

 

Wednesday


Team Badminton


Indoor Rowing – ALL Years

Thursday

 

Basketball

 

 Staff/6th Form 5-a-side

Friday

KS3 Dance

Indoor Hockey

U16 Boys Rugby
Catch up Club GCSE/A Level D1


VLE

The school's Virtual Learning Enviroment

Log in

School Brochure

Find out more about William Farr School

View

Progresso

Our web-based system for accessing student details

Log in