Privacy Notice Staff

Privacy Notice (How we use school workforce information)

We process personal data relating to those we employ to work at, or otherwise engage to work at, our school. This is for employment purposes to assist in the running of the school or to enable individuals to be paid. The collection of this information will benefit both national and local users.

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group
  • contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • medical information (such as food allergies or medication needed in an emergency)
  • contact information (such as telephone numbers of contacts that an employee would want the school to contact in an emergency)
  • address information (such as the known contact address to direct correspondence to)
  • payroll information (such as bank account numbers for payment transfers)

We also process special categories of personal data that may include:

  • physical or mental health needs
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • political affiliation and political opinions
  • criminal convictions data
  • civil and criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences.
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • enable individuals to be paid
  • to contact you directly when you are not on the premises
  • to contact others known to you, where you have provided their information, in cases where it would be reasonable for us to contact that individual

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We collect and use information under Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR, this enables the school to process information such as Departmental Censuses under the Education Act 1996 and other such data processes that relate education provision or payment of the individual.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold pupil data in line with our Data Retention Guidelines, which are available upon request.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • The specialist Schools and Academy Trust
  • The Princes' Teaching Institute

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Department for Education (DfE)

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Data collection requirements

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision). All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Mr Nick Muir (Acting Assitant Headteacher)

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Mrs S Alcock (School Business Leader)

VLE

The school's Virtual Learning Enviroment

Log in

School Brochure

Find out more about William Farr School

View

Progresso

Our web-based system for accessing student details

Log in