Governing Body

The Academy Trust
Members

NAME

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

DATE STEPPED DOWN

TYPE OF MEMBER

Mark Garthwaite

1 September 2019

1 November 2021


Benjamin Simon Hazzledine

22 November 2021

n/a

Appointed by members

Abigail Louise Parrish

1 September 2019

17 September 2021


Christopher Mark Protheroe

10 January 2016

n/a

Appointed by members

Timothy Smith

5 March 2020

n/a

Appointed by members

Paul Thompson

4 October 2011

n/a

Ex-officio (Diocesan Board of Education)

Dawn Lindsey Cooper

22 November 2021

n/a

Appointed by members

Reverend Canon Jeffrey Heskins

22 November 2021

n/a

Chair of Governors

David Subden

22 November 2021

n/a

Ex Officio (Vice Chair of Governors)


Governors/Directors/Trustees

NAME

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TERM OF OFFICE

DATE STEPPED DOWN

TYPE OF GOVERNOR

Helen Brittain

9 April 2019

8 April 2023

n/a

Staff

Marcus Wallace Flindall Brittain

24 February 2020

23 February 2024

n/a

Staff

Dawn Lindsey Cooper

Chair of Resources

12 March 2020

11 March 2024

n/a

Parent

Ian Green

Chair of Audit and Risk

12 March 2020

11 March 2024

n/a

Parent

Claire Nadine Harrison

7 December 2020

6 December 2024

n/a

Staff

Benjamin Simon Hazzledine

Ex Chair of Resources

18 September 2017

17 September 2021

17 September 2021

Co-opted

Jeffrey George Heskins

Chair of Governors

20 January 2019

19 January 2023

n/a

Foundation

Christopher Higham

14 December 2020

13 December 2024

n/a

Foundation

Simon Hinton

7 December 2020

6 December 2024

14 January 2022

Staff

Helen Denise Jenkin

12 March 2020

11 March 2024

10 January 2022

Parent

Nigel William Johnson

12 March 2020

11 March 2024

n/a

Parent

Jonathan Mark Knowler

1 September 2020

Ex-officio

n/a

Headteacher

Abigail Louise Parrish

18 September 2017

17 September 2021

n/a

Co-opted

Adam Stewart Watson

Chair of Quality of Education

17 November 2014

Ex-officio

n/a

Foundation

Pamela Margaret Watson

12 March 2020

11 March 2024

n/a

Member appointment

Mark Garthwaite

29 January 2019

28 January 2023

1 November 2021

Ex Chair of Governors

David William Subden

Vice Chair of Governors

Chair of Ethos and Relationships

22 September 2020

21 September 2024

n/a

Foundation

Andy King

23 January 202222 January 2026n/aCo-opted

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings 

Govenors' and Members' business and pecuniary interests 

The governance structure and delegation of powers are outlined in the Governing Body’s Committee Structure and Terms of Reference and Scheme of Delegation. This document outlines the Governing Body’s current committee membership and named governors.

Clerk to the Governing Body and Company Secretary

Contact with Governors may be made through the school or the Clerk to the Governing Body  Mrs Sarah Elderkin.

Reverend J Heskins

 [Chair of the Governing Body]

Mrs S Elderkin
[Clerk to the Governing Body]

Please direct all letters for the Chair of the Governing Body to

c/o William Farr School, Lincoln Road, Welton, LN2 3JB


 

VLE

The school's Virtual Learning Enviroment

Log in

School Brochure

Find out more about William Farr School

View

My Child At School

Our web-based system for accessing student details

Log in